Denver Plants

Common name: 'Columbine McKana Giant Hybrids'
Latin name:
Aquilegia hybrida 'McKana Giant Hybrids'

Aquilegia hybrida - McKana Giant Hybrids Columbine
Zone: 3 - 9
Elevation to:
9000'
Growth habit:
Clump forming   
Max height:
24" - 30"
Spread: 20" - 24"
Flowers: Yes, May - June
Flower type: Racemes
Native to area: No
Available varieties: 70+
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured Perennial: Columbine
Aquilegia 'McKana Hybrid Mix'
Perennial Cultivation: 'McKana Giant' is an extra large flowered Columbine available in a wide assortment of colors. The flowers either face outwards or are nodding. Once the perennial begins blooming flowers can be expected for 4 to 6 weeks. Removing spent flowers helps to encourage new flower growth. McKana Giants large blossoms are good for cutting, but they only last a few days once removed from the plant.

Plant McKana Giant Columbine in full sun to partial shade in fertile, moist well drained soil. Providing mid day shade from summer heat is beneficial. Near the end of the growing season when the foliage has become unsightly the plants can be cut back to ground level. Most varieties of Columbines are profuse self seeders yielding a new crop of volunteers the following spring.

Available colors: Blue and white, pink and white, red and yellow, and solid white and yellow.

Propagation:
McKana Giant Columbine can easily be grown from seed. For quicker results purchase pre-started plants at your local Garden Center or greenhouse. Space new container grown plants 18" to 24" apart depending on how quickly you wish the area to fill in. Once established Columbine plants are difficult to transplant from one location to another.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Aphids or powdery mildew.

Related Articles: How to Grow and Care for Columbines

Perennial Menu
Perennial Plant Sponsor
Perennial Plant Articles
Deer - Elk Proof
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Hardiness Map
Invasive Plants
Native Plants
Mantis Composter
Locate a Supplier
For perennials
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Perennial section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com