Denver Plants

Common name: "Mount Atlas Daisy"
Latin name:
Anacyclus pyrethrum x depressus

Mount Atlas Daisy - Anacyclus pyrethrum depressus
Zone: 4 - 8
Elevation to:
10,000'
Growth habit:
Mat forming   
Max height:
2" - 4"
Spread: 8" - 12"
Flowers: Ye, April - May
Flower type: Daisy
Native to area: No
Available varieties: 9+
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Mount Atlas Daisies Anacyclus pyrethrum x depressus
Perennial Cultivation: Mount Atlas Daisy is a short lived perennial but it freely re-seeds itself appearing in the garden year after year. Having a small growth habit, Mount Atlas Daisy is an excellent choice for rock gardens and raised beds. 

Plant Mount Atlas Daisy in full sun in well drained soil. It tolerates most soil types well and is extremely drought hardy once established. Mount Atlas Daisy prefers to not have a wet root zone during winter dormancy. 

Propagation:
Purchase pre-started Mount Atlas Daisy plants from your local Garden Center. Space new container grown plants 6" to 12" apart. This small daisy if great for planting in rock crevasse. Plants can be dug and divided once established.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Rare.

Perennial Menu
Perennial Plant Sponsor
Perennial Plant Articles
Deer - Elk Proof
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Hardiness Map
Invasive Plants
Native Plants
Mantis Composter
Locate a Supplier
For perennials
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Perennial section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com