Denver Plants

Common name: "Coronado Hyssop"
Latin name:
Agastache aurantica 'Coronado'

Coronado Hyssop - Agastache aurantica
Zone: 5 - 6
Elevation to:
9500'

Growth habit:
Upright clump   
Max height:
12" - 15"
Spread: 12"

Flowers: Yes, June - September
Flower type: Spike

Native to area: No
Available varieties: 15+
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured Perennial: Coronado Hyssop - Agastache aurantica 
2001 Plant Select® winner
Perennial Cultivation:  Before domestication Coronado Hyssop was a wildflower native to the southwest. Its foliage is has a bit of a liquorish fragrance. Coronado Hyssop produces short spikes of yellowish-orange flowers that attract bees, butterflies and hummingbirds.

Plant Coronado Hyssop in well drained, fertile soil in full sun. Having once been a wildflower the plant prefers moderately dry soil once established. 

Propagation:
Purchase pre-started Agastache Coronado plants at your local Garden Center. Once established plants may be dug and divided in the spring. Space new container grown plants 10" - 12" apart. Stem cuttings can be rooted anytime during the growing season.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Mildew or rust may effect the plant during  the heat of the summer.

Perennial Menu
Perennial Plant Sponsor
Perennial Plant Articles
Deer - Elk Proof
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Hardiness Map
Invasive Plants
Native Plants
Mantis Composter
Locate a Supplier
For perennials
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Perennial section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

© Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com