Denver Plants

Common name: "Golden Lemon Thyme"
Latin name: Thymus x citriodorus 'Golden Lemon'

Golden Lemon Thyme - Thymus x citriodorus
Zone: 5 - 9 

Native to area:
No, hybrid cross. 

Growth habit:
Spreading upright plant 6" to 10" in height and 12" in width.

Flowers: Yes, small lavender flowers during summer

Companion plant-able:
Yes
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: 'Golden Lemon Thyme'
Thumus x citriodorus Golden Lemon
Herbs Cultural information: "Golden Lemon Thyme" is the most attractive plant in the Thymus family. Its foliage has a strong lemon fragrance. Unfortunately it may not be winter hardy in some areas of Colorado. 

"Golden Lemon Thyme" may be grown in beds... or in containers and moved indoors to a sunny area at the end of the growing season. Space newly purchased container plants 8" to 12" apart in full sun in fertile well drained soil. When planted in containers, feed monthly while the plant is actively growing, feed bi-monthly when resting.

Uses: Aromatic, Cosmetic, Culinary,  Medicinal, and Ornamental
Visit our Book Store... for our recommended Herb books.

Harvesting & Storage: "Golden Lemon Thyme" can be harvested in small amounts anytime before the flowers open. The whole plant can be cut and suspended in a warm dry location for drying... or the leaves may be removed and dried on a screen. Once dry, store the leaves in an airtight container.

Related Links:

Herbs Menu
Herb Articles 
Companion planting
Herbs as House Plants
Repelling Pests
Related Links
Cooking with Herbs
What goes with what?
Affiliate 
Locate a Supplier
For Herb Plants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Herb section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com