Denver Plants

Common name: "Dwarf Sage"
Latin name: Salvia officinalis sp

Dwarf Sage - Salvia officinals
Zone: 4 - 9 Perennial 

Native to area:
No, hybrid. Original introductions from North Africa and the Mediterranean.

Growth habit:
Upright plants 10" - 12" in height, up to 18" in width.
Flowers: Yes, small light blue flowers during mid summer.
Companion plant-able:
Yes
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured Herb: "Dwarf Sage"
Salvia officinalis sp
Herbs Cultural information: "Dwarf Sage" can be started from seed... but for quicker growth purchase small pre-started plants at your local Garden Center. 

"Dwarf Sage" can be grown in beds or containers in full sun. It is moderately drought tolerant. Container grown plants can be moved indoors to a sun room or sunny window at the end of the growing season. Feed potted Dwarf Sage plants monthly if actively growing. Feed bi-monthly if the plant is inactive.

Uses: Aromatic, Cosmetic, Craft, Culinary,  Ornamental
Visit our Book Store... for our recommended Herb books.

Harvesting & Storage: "Dwarf Sage" can be harvested any time and used fresh or dried. Spread the Sage leaves on paper to dry, in a cool dark, dry area. Store dried leaves in a tight closing container that blocks all light transmission.

Related Links:

Herbs Menu
Herb Articles 
Companion planting
Herbs as House Plants
Repelling Pests
Related Links
Cooking with Herbs
What goes with what?
Affiliate 
Locate a Supplier
For Herb Plants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Herb section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com