Denver Plants

Common name: "American Ginseng"
Latin name:
Panax quinquefolius

Image coming soon

Zone: 4 - Annual
Native to area:
No
Growth habit:
Upright plant 6" to 18" in height.
Flowers: Yes, but not here.
Companion plant-able:
No 
Sunshine:
Water:
Herbs Cultural information: "Ginseng" is very difficult to grow... hence it high price. 

Ginseng seed needs to be stratified in the cold for several months before they will germinate. The soil in the garden needs to be very acidic to even have a chance at getting "Ginseng" to grow. Well we've probably talked you out of it trying to grow Ginseng... so we'll just quite here.

Uses: Medicinal 
To learn more about Herbs and their uses, visit our... Book Store

Harvesting & Storage: Ginseng can be harvested after 3 to 9 years... so it might be best to just pick some up at the grocery store.

Related Links:

Herbs Menu
Herb Articles 
Companion planting
Herbs as House Plants
Repelling Pests
Related Links
Cooking with Herbs
What goes with what?
Affiliate 
Locate a Supplier
For Herb Plants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Herb section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com