Denver Plants

Common name: "Sweet Genovese"
Latin name:
Ocimum basilicum 'Genovese'

Sweet Genovese - Ocimum basilicum
Zone: 9 - Annual

Native to area:
No

Growth habit:
An upright plant, 24" to 36" in height.

Flowers: Yes, White. Mid to late July thru August.

Companion plant-able:
Yes, plant with Peppers and Tomatoes.
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured Herb: Sweet Genovese
Ocimum basilicum 'Genovese'
Herbs Cultural information: 'Sweet Genovese' is considered as the best Basil for pesto. 

Sow seeds after danger of frost has passed or purchase pre-started plants from your local Garden Center. Plant Sweet Genovese Basil in a area that receives full sun or an area that is partly shaded. Basil prefers well drained rich soil. Mulch after the plants are established and the soil temperature has stabilized.

Uses: Aromatic, Cosmetic, Culinary, Medicinal and Ornamental
To learn more about Herbs and their uses, visit our... Book Store

Harvesting & Storage: Harvest when Sweet Genovese flowers form but before the flowers have opened. Hang bunches in a dry, dark, cool location until thoroughly dried. Once dried package in the container of your choice.

Related Links:

Herbs Menu
Herb Articles 
Companion planting
Herbs as House Plants
Repelling Pests
Related Links
Cooking with Herbs
What goes with what?
Affiliate 
Locate a Supplier
For Herb Plants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Herb section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com