Denver Plants

Common name: "Purple Fountain Grass"
Latin name:
Pennisetum alopecuroides setaceum 'Rubrum'

Purple Fountain Grass
Zone: 9 Not winter hardy
Elevation to:
7000'

Growth habit:
Upright clump  
 
Max height:
36" - 48"
Spread: 24" - 36"

Flowers: Yes, Late Summer
Flower type: See image

Native to area: No
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Purple Fountain Grass
Ornamental Grasses Cultivation: "Purple Fountain Grass" is not winter hardy here in Colorado. 

This beautiful annual grass is probably the most popular and widely used seasonal grass. It is commonly used in beds and containers.

Plant Purple Fountain Grass in fertile well drained soil in full sun after all danger of frost has passed. "Purple Fountain Grass" is a vigorous grower that will quickly fill in any bed or container. The foxtail like plumes will appear mid summer and last until first frost.

Purple Fountain Grass dries well and is often used in floral arrangements.

Propagation:
Purchase pre-started Purple Fountain Grass plants at your local Garden Center.

Pests ~ Diseases:
Rare

Related Links:
Ferns & Grasses Menu
Affiliate
Ferns & Grasses
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Related Links
Locate a Supplier
Ferns & Grasses
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Ferns & Grasses section? Show your support by
Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com