Denver Plants

Common name: "Variegated Japanese Sedge Grass"
Latin name:
Carex morrowii 'Variegata'

Variegated Japanese Sedge Grass - Carex morrowii Variegata
Zone: 5 - 9
Elevation to: 

Growth habit:
Upright clump   
Max height:
12 - 18"
Spread: 12"
Flowers: Yes, brownish-green
Flower type: Small tufts above the plant.
Native to area: No
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Variegated Japanese Sedge Grass
Photo: Missouri Botanic Gardens
Ornamental Grasses Cultivation: Plant Variegated Japanese Sedge Grass in a shady location in wet fertile soil. The nicely variegated grass is a good choice for planting near a water feature.

Space container grown plants 12" - 16" apart. This small copact grass can be used as a marginal for water gardening. "Variegated Japanese Sedge Grass" grows well in containers.

Propagation:
Variegated Japanese Sedge Grass be grown from seed in a cold frame. For quicker growth purchase pre-started plants at your local Garden Center. Once established, the plants can be divided in spring.

Pests ~ Diseases:
Aphids, fungal leaf spot.

Related Links:
Ferns & Grasses Menu
Affiliate
Ferns & Grasses
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Related Links
Locate a Supplier
Ferns & Grasses
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Ferns & Grasses section? Show your support by
Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com