Denver Plants

Common name: "Spineless Yucca Cane" 
Latin name:
Yucca elephantipes - syn Yucca guatemalensis

Yucca Cane - Yucca elephantipes
Native to: Mexico

Growth habit:
An upright woody bush with firm pointy leaves. Indoors usually under 8' in height and 5' in width. The pictured plant is a 30"/15" Yucca cane.

Flowers:
Yes, but unsightly. 

Temps:
Normal indoor temps

Humidity:
Not critical.

Pests: Not effected by many pests. 
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 
10" Yucca Cane
Houseplant Cultural information: This is the cane form of "Spineless Yucca Cane". Notice the heads of the plant are at varying heights. The plants are available in several cane lengths such as 3/2/1, 4/3/2 or 5/4/3/2. For example 3/2/1 means that the pot has one cane at 3', one at 2', and one that is 1' tall. This form of Yucca is tall and columnar... great for corners and narrow areas.

Care is identical to Yucca Bush.

Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com