Denver Plants

Common name: "Pink Splash" or "Polka Dot Plant"
Latin name:
Hypoestes phyllostacha

Pink Splash Plant - Hypoestes phyllostacha
Native to: Madagascar
Growth habit:
A low growing columnar bush usually not over 12" in height or 9 inches in width.
Flowers:
Yes, but not attractive. 
Temps:
Normal indoor temps
Humidity:
Not critical.
Pests: Watch for aphids.
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 3" Pink Splash
Houseplant Cultural information: These are very colorful small plants that are available in pink, white and rose freckles. A great gift plant.

Place your "Polka Dot Plant" in very bright filtered light to maintain a compact growth habit and it's coloration. Since these plants are usually available in small containers... check for water 2 or 3 time per week until you become familiar with it's water needs. Allow the soil to dry just below the surface to the pot before watering. If you miss a watering your plant may totally collapse. Just give it a big drink and it will pop up again in an hour. Feed monthly with a balanced liquid fertilizer. If your plant becomes leggy... just cut it back to any desired height. The plant will branch out with multiple plants where it was cut. Cuttings can be rooted, but most plants are grown by seed.

"Pink Splash" is available in 3", 4" and 6" containers. During the spring they can be found in bedding plant packs. Some times they are used as an under planting in larger plants.

Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com