Denver Plants

Common name: "Umbrella Tree"
Latin name:
Schefflera actinophylla - synonym Brassia actinophylla

Umbrella Tree - Schefflera actinophylla
Native to: Australia and New Guinea
Growth habit:
An upright woody bush that will grow as large as it's environment.
Flowers:
No 
Temps:
Normal indoor temps
Humidity:
Not critical.
Pests: Watch for mealy bug or spider mites.
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 
6" Umbrella Tree
Houseplant Cultural information: This old time favorite has been a staple of the house plant industry for decades.  The fast growing "Umbrella Tree" is easy to keep and over time...can grow to the ceiling.

Place your "Umbrella Tree" in a location with early morning or late day sunshine for optimum growth. The plant will adapt to low light locations... but will naturally thin itself out according to the amount of light it receives. Allow the soil to dry 2" to 3" from the surface on larger plants between watering... 1" to 2" on smaller plants. "Umbrella Tree" always seems to be growing, so feed monthly with a balanced liquid fertilizer. Spider mites seem to like this plant... so keep any eye out for them. Propagation of stem cuttings is difficult.

"Umbrella Tree" is available in nearly every container size from small 3" starter plants to large specimens over 10 feet tall.
Look here... for the new and improved Schefflera 'Amate'.

Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com