Denver Plants

Common name: "Marble Queen"
Latin name:
Scindapsus aures - synonym Epipremnum aureum 'Marble Queen'

Pothos Marble Queen
Native to: Solomon Islands
Growth habit:
A low growing trailing or climbing plant generally not over 18" in height unless grown on a totem. Vines can reach 10 feet in length.
Flowers:
No 
Temps:
Normal indoor temps
Humidity:
Not critical.
Pests: Not effected by many pests. 
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 
6" Pothos Marble Queen
Houseplant Cultural information: "Marble Queen" is the white variegated form of Pothos. They are just as easy to grow as the rest of the Pothos family.

With it's white coloration "Marble Queen" will need a little brighter light to maintain it's color than "Jade" or "Golden Pothos" requires. If placed in to low of lighting the leaves with a lot of white variegation will slowly die off. The leaves with a small amount of white variegation will slowly turn green. Eventually your plant will turn into a solid green "Jade Pothos". Other than lighting care is identical to "Jade Pothos".

"Pothos" are available in virtually every container size. You'll find them grown as upright plants, hanging baskets, on totem poles and used as an under planting with tree type plants.

Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com