Denver Plants

Common name: "Jade Pothos"
Latin name:
Scindapsus aures - syn Epipremnum aureum

Jade Pothos - Epipremnum aureum
Native to: Solomon Islands
Growth habit:
A low growing vining or climbing plant generally not over 18" in height unless grown on a totem. Vines can reach 10 feet in length.
Flowers:
No 
Temps:
Normal indoor temps
Humidity:
Not critical.
Pests: Not effected by many pests. 
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 
8" Jade Pothos Hanging Basket
Houseplant Cultural information: This is the solid green form of Pothos. It is every bit as easy to grow as the rest of the Pothos family. A great plant to use as a low light ground cover.

You can place a "Jade Pothos" nearly any where except direct sunshine or total darkness. Check for water weekly. If your plant was grown as an upright plant... allow the surface of the soil to dry down about one or two inches before watering. Allow the soil surface of a hanging basket as well as very small plants to dry to the touch before watering. Feed monthly with a balanced liquid fertilizer.

"Pothos" are available in virtually every container size. You'll find them grown as upright plants, hanging baskets, on totem poles and used as an under planting with a Ficus tree.

Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com