Denver Plants

Common name: "Song of India"
Latin name:
Pleomele reflexa 'Song of India' 

Pleomele reflexa Song of India
Native to: Madagascar and the Solomon Islands
Growth habit:
An upright columnar woody bush usually not over 4' in height and 40" in width.

Flowers:
Yes, but unsightly. Flowers should be removed. 
Temps:
Normal indoor temps
Humidity:
Not critical.
Pests: Watch for mealy bug.
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 
10" Pleomele Song of India
Houseplant Cultural information: This brightly colored plant is actually a member of the Dracaena family. There are two other similar varieties, "Song of Jamaica" and "Malaysian Dracaena".

"Song of India" requires bright indirect natural lighting to maintain it's coloration. They will also perform well in artificial light if the lighting is strong and directly over the plant. "Song of India" is not a large water consumer. In larger containers allow the surface of the soil to dry down 3" to 4" between waterings. Small containers should dry down between 1" to 2". Avoid splashing water on the foliage. Since this plant is a member of the Dracaena family only feed it once a year. Stem cuttings are difficult to propagate. Look here... for a nicer picture of "Song of India" foliage. 

"Song of India" is available in 6" pots thru 4 foot specimen plants in 14" containers.

Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com