Denver Plants

Common name: "Moon Valley" Pilea
Latin name:
Pilea involucrata

Moon Valley Pilea - Pilea involucrata
Native to: Central and South America
Growth habit:
A low growing creeping upright plant usually not over 12" in height or width.
Flowers:
Yes,  inconspicuous.
Temps:
Normal indoor temps
Humidity:
Not critical.
Pests: Watch for mealy bug.
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 
4" Moon Valley Pilea
Houseplant Cultural information: This cool little plant received it's name from all the craters and valleys in it's leaf... hence "Moon Valley" Pilea.

These inexpensive plants are easy to keep. Place your plant in bright filtered or indirect light. Most "Moon Valley" Pilea are in small containers, so check for watering twice a week until you become familiar with it's needs. Allow the soils surface to dry to the touch between waterings. Feed monthly with a balanced liquid food such as Peter's Plant Food. Cuttings are easy to propagate in either water, vermiculite or moist potting soil.

"Moon Valley" Pilea is usually available as 3" or 4" starter plants. Occasionally there may be some 6" pots or hanging baskets available.

Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com