Denver Plants

Common name: "Split-leaf" Philodendron
Latin name:
Philodendron pertusum

Split Leaf Philodenron - Philodendron pertusum
Native to: Southern Mexico
Growth habit:
An upright climbing or bush forming plant usually not over 8' in height and 4' in width.
Flowers:
Yes, but unsightly. 
Temps:
Normal indoor temps
Humidity:
Not critical.
Pests: Not effected by many pests. 
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 
8" Split Leaf Philodendron
Houseplant Cultural information: This old time favorite has withstood the test of time. "Split-leaf" Philodendron is very adaptable and easy to grow.

To keep your plant from stretching place it in bright filtered or indirect light. They can survive in very low light situations... but they won't keep a compact growth habit. Check weekly for watering. Allow the soil of large plants to dry down 2" or more between waterings. Smaller plants should dry down about 1" before watering. Feed monthly. When the plant becomes unruly... just cut it back to the desired size. The brown "fingers" sticking out from the trunk are Arial roots. Pot your cuttings in moist potting soil being sure that a few of the Arial roots are under ground.

"Split-leaf" Philodendron is available in 6" containers thru 14" specimen plants. They can be purchased as bushes or on totem poles.

Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com