Denver Plants

Common name: "Velvet-leaf Philodendron"
Latin name:
Philodendron scandens f. micans

Velvet leaf Philo - Philodendron scandens micans
Native to: East Mexico
Growth habit:
A low growing trailing vine usually not over 8" in height. Vines can grow over 8 feet in lenght.
Flowers:
No 
Temps:
Normal indoor temps
Humidity:
Not critical.
Pests: Watch for mealy bug.
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 
3" Velvet Leaf Philodendron
Houseplant Cultural information: Philodendron Micans is one of the most colorful of the vining type Philodendrons.

Your "Velvet-leaf" Philodendron can be placed in filtered light or an area that is dimly lit. If placed in to low of lighting your plant may loose it's velvety appearance. Micans is usually only found in small containers and may need watered twice per week. Allow the soil to dry on the surface between waterings. This variety of Philodendron grows slowly compared to other varieties. Feed bi-monthly with a balanced plant food. If your plant becomes leggy... just trim it back to the desired length. The cuttings can be easily rooted in water or vermiculite.

Philodendron micans is usually only available as 3" and 4" starter plants. Occasionally they can be found in 6" or 8" hanging baskets.

Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com