Denver Plants

Common name: "Heart-leaf Philodendron" 
Latin name:
Philodendran cordatum - syn scandens, oxycardium

Heart-leaf Philodendron  - Philodendron cordatum
Native to: Southern Brazil
Growth habit:
A trailing or climbing plant. When grown unsupported usually not over 12" in height. Vines can reach over 6 foot in length.

Flowers:
No
Temps:
Normal indoor temps
Humidity:
Not critical.

Pests: Not effected by many pests. Occasionally the plant may get mealy bug.  
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 
6" Heart Leaf Philodendron Pole
Houseplant Cultural information: Pictured is a 6" Philodendron cordatum on an 18" foam pole.

"Heart-leaf" Philodendron is probably one of the easiest house plants to grow. Place them nearly any where (except direct sun) and they will thrive. Allow the soil to dry about one inch from the surface before watering. Feed monthly with a balanced plant food. If your plant becomes leggy... just cut it back to the desired size. The cuttings are easily rooted in a container of water or vermiculite. Philo. Cordatum is readily available as small starter plants in 3" or 4" pots, 6" and 8" upright plants as well as hanging baskets.

Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com