Denver Plants

Common name: "Goldfish Plant"
Latin name:
Nematanthus gregarius synonym N. radicans 

Goldfish plant - Nematanthus gregarius Black Gold
Native to: Brazil
Growth habit:
When young the plant grows upright. As it ages it will tend to trail. 
Flowers:
Yes, orange flowers that look like a gold fish.
Temps:
Normal indoor temps
Humidity:
Not critical.
Pests: Watch for aphids or mealy bug.
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 
6" Goldfish Plant
Houseplant Cultural information: This is just one of over 30 species of Nematanthus. They all produce a gold fish type flower in varying shades of reds, yellows and oranges.

Your plant will need to be placed in direct... filtered sunshine to flower. If your plant won't re-flower... move it to a sunnier location. Most "Goldfish" plants are grown in 6" or 8" hanging baskets without a saucer, making it difficult to water. When the soil is dry to the touch (once to twice a week)... set your plant in the sink and water it until water runs from the bottom of the container. Feed monthly with a balanced plant food. If your plant becomes leggy... just cut it back to the desired size. It is possible to root the cutting in a container of water or vermiculite.

Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com