Denver Plants

Common name: "Natal Mahogany"
Latin name:
Trichelia dregeana

Natal Mahogany - Trichelia dregeana
Native to: South East Africa

Growth habit:
An upright woody bush or tree. This plant can grow as tall as it's environment allows. It's width can reach 6 or more depending on height. 

Flowers:
No 
Temps:
Normal indoor temps
Humidity:
Not critical.
Pests: We have not seen any pests effect this plant, but watch for aphids on the new growth.
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 
14" Natal Mahogany
Houseplant Cultural information: This recently introduced plant thrives indoors in either high light or low light. If you like to over water... this plant is for you.

Even though the growers say this plant will do well in low light... we feel that for optimum growth the plant should be placed in bright indirect natural light. This plant can consume lots of water. Our best advice is to check for water daily until you become familiar with the plants watering needs. Water very thoroughly allowing water to run into the drip tray. A small amount of water left in the drip tray will be re-consumed by the plant. Feed monthly with a balanced liquid fertilizer. Stem cuttings are difficult to propagate.

"Natal Mahogany" is available in 10" and larger containers at your local garden center. 

Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com