Denver Plants

Common name: "Lily-turfs" or "Big Blue Lily-turf"
Latin name:
Liriope platyphylla  - synonym Liriope muscari

Big Blue Lily Turf - Liriope platyphylla
Native to: China and Japan
Growth habit:
A columnar upright grass usually not over 12" in height or width.

Flowers:
Yes, white spikes. 
Temps:
Normal indoor temps

Humidity:
Not critical.
Pests: Not effected by many pests. 
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 6" Liriope
Houseplant Cultural information: Liriope is an upright grass that's very easy to grow, it's tuff as nails... and to top if off it produces a spike of attractive white flowers.

Place your Liriope nearly any where that gets any amount of light and your plant will be happy. Liriope is commonly found in interior applications such as shopping malls... because the plant is very hardy and adaptable. Water when the surface of the soil has dried down 1 to 2 inches. Feed bi-monthly with a balanced plant food such as Peter's Plant Food available from our sponsors.

"Lily turfs" are usually available in 6" and 8" containers at your local garden center.

Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com