Denver Plants

Common name: "Kimberly Queen Fern"
Latin name:
Nephrolepis obliterata

Kimberly Queen Fern - Nephrolepis obiterata
Native to: Australia
Growth habit:
An upright bushy fern usually not over 36" in height or width.

Flowers:
No 
Temps:
Normal indoor temps
Humidity:
Not critical.
Pests: Not effected by many pests. 
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 
8" Kimberly Queen Fern
Houseplant Cultural information: "Kimberly Queen" ferns or "KQ" ferns are one of the easier ferns to grow. They are quite popular for use on patio's or covered decks during the spring and summer.

Place your Kimberly Queen fern in bright filtered light both indoors or outdoors. Check frequently for watering until you become familiar with your plants needs. Both indoors or out... keep the soil moist but not soggy. Outdoors place your plant on a pebble tray. Your plant may require twice as much water as indoors. Feed monthly during the spring and summer... bi-monthly during the winter. Propagate by dividing the plant.

"Kimberly Queen" ferns are available year round in 6" thru 10" containers and hanging baskets.

Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com