Denver Plants

Aerogarden Free Trial

Common name: "Zebrina Wandering Jew"
Latin name:
Tradescantia zebrina - synonym Zebrina pendula

Zebrina Wandering Jew - Tradescantia zebrina
Native to: Southern Mexico.

Growth habit:
A trailing ground cover.

Flowers:
Yes, small lavender three petal flowers.

Temps:
Normal indoor temps

Humidity:
Not critical.
Pests: Not effected by many pests, but watch for aphids.
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 
8" Zebrina Wandering Jew
Houseplant Cultural information: Once very popular in the late 70's to early 80's... "Zebrina Wandering Jew" is gaining in popularity again.

Place your plant in bright indirect or filtered light. Early morning and late day sunshine is ok. If only one side of the plant is getting light... rotate your plant every few days. It may be difficult to feel the soil for moisture... so we'll water this plant by weight and color. When your "Zebrina Wandering Jew" looses some of it's color and starts to appear droopy... it's time to water. Note the weight of the plant when you first purchased it, check your plant every few days noting the weight... when the plant is light... it's time to water. Feed your plant monthly with a balanced liquid fertilizer. Cuttings are very east to root. Place them in water or pot them in good quality potting soil. Cuttings can also be laid on top of moist potting soil to start a new plant.

"Zebrina Wandering Jews" are available as small starter plants in 3" and 4" pots, 6" upright plants, and several sizes of hanging baskets. Look here... for a variegated "Wandering Jew".

Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com