Denver Plants

Common name: "Zebra Plant"
Latin name:
Haworthia attenuata

Zebra Plant - Haworthis attenuata
Native to: South Africa
Growth habit:
Clump forming succulent 5" to 6" in height and width.
Flowers:
Yes, insignificant 
Temps:
Normal indoor temps
Humidity:
Not critical.
Pests: Not usually effected by many pests 
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 
Haworthia Zebra Plant
Houseplant Cultural information: "Haworthia Zebra Plant" is one of our favorite plants. Their really easy to grow. They don't require much in the way of care... or window space. They are the perfect low maintenance plant for the busy person.

Place your "Zebra Plant" is a sunny window... preferably a south facing window. Water it once every three weeks. Feed it 3 or 4 times per year... and your "Zebra Plant" will be very happy. As the plant matures, offshoots may appear around the base of the plant. Occasionally the plant will send a long thin flower spike from the center of the plant.

"Zebra Haworthia's" are small compact plants usually only found in 4" to 6" containers. Occasionally a mature specimen with several offshoots can be found in 8" Azalea pots.

Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com