Denver Plants

Common name: "Rabbit-foot Fern"
Latin name:
Davallia  fejeensis

Rabbits Foot Fern - Davallia fejeensis
Native to: Fiji
Growth habit:
A compact, open an airy upright plant usually not over 18" in height or 20" in width.
Flowers:
No 
Temps:
Normal indoor temps
Humidity:
Not critical.
Pests: Not effected by many pests. 
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 
6" Rabbit Foot Fern
Cultural information: These cool little ferns are clean and easy to grow. By clean we mean that they don't continually drop small leaves like other ferns do. When mature the fern grows soft "rabbits feet" around the exterior of the pot. The pictured plant is just beginning to grow feet.

Place your "Rabbit-foot Fern" in bright indirect light or filtered light. Avoid areas of high heat as this will burn the delicate fronds. Keep the soil moist but not soggy. Using a pebble tray is beneficial... but optional. Feed bi- monthly with a balanced liquid fertilizer such as Peter's Plant Food. When mature your plant will develop brown circles under the leaves... these are not bugs, they are spores. Spores are basically the same as seeds to other plants. Propagate by dividing the rhizomes.

"Rabbit-foot Ferns" are generally available in smaller containers and hanging baskets at your local garden center. Other popular members of the family include Davallia canariensis "Deer-foot Fern", and Davallia mariesii "Squirrel's-foot fern".

Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com