Denver Plants

Common name: Variegated Rubber Plant or India Rubber Tree
Latin name:
Ficus elastica 'Variegata'

Variegated India Rubber Plant - Ficus elastica Variegata
Native to: E. Himalayas, Assam, Burma, Malay and Java.
Growth habit:
A woody upright bush to 8' in height and 5' in width.
Flowers:
No 
Temps:
Normal indoor temps
Humidity:
Not critical.
Pests: Not effected by many pests. 
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 
10" Variegated India Rubber Plant
Houseplant Cultural information: This is a really nice form of variegated "Rubber Plant". There are other variegated varieties available with narrow leaves, some that are variegated with pink, white and cream and others that are yellowish, white-cream and green.

To maintain the coloration place your variegated "Rubber Plant" place the plant in very bright filtered light. Direct sunshine may burn the white areas of the leaf. Check for water weekly. Allow the surface of the soil to dry down about 2" or 3" between waterings with tepid water. Water thoroughly enough around the entire plant for a small amount of water to leach to the drip tray. Feed monthly while actively growing... bi-monthly while resting. If your plant becomes to tall, try air-layering the upper branches to shorten the plant and start a new at the same time. See our Glossary for a description of air-layering.

"Rubber Plants" are available in nearly every container size in bush or tree forms.

Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com