Denver Plants

Common name: "Midnight Ficus"
Latin name:
Ficus benjamina 'Midnight'

Braided Ficus benjamina Midnight
Native to: Man made hybrid. From the "Ficus of the Future" line.
Growth habit:
An upright woody tree which can exceed 15 feet in height and 8 foot in width. 

Flowers:
No
Temps:
Normal indoor temps. Keep out of cold drafts.

Humidity:
Not critical.
Pests: Watch for scale.
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 
8" Braided Ficus Midnight
Houseplant Cultural information: "Midnight" is a new Ficus that will someday replace the old Ficus benjamina. The leaf shape and size is nearly identical. "Midnight's" leaf color is a rich blackish-green gloss. Occasionally the leaves will have a striking two-tone... dark green, light green pattern in them.

Since Ficus "Midnight" is a hybrid... it's much easier to grow than the old Ficus benjamina. When shopping for a plant, look for one that is planted in a peat moss type soil. Plants in this soil type perform much better than plants in a hard... heavy soils. Care is identical to Ficus "Amstel King".

"Midnight" is available in several container sizes from 4" starter plants to large specimens in big containers. You can find them as bushes, braids, spirals and standard tree forms at your local garden center.

Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com