Denver Plants

Common name: "Saber Ficus"
Latin name:
Ficus binnendijkii 'Alii'

Saber Ficus - Ficus bennendijkii Alii
Native to: Man made hybrid
Growth habit:
An upright plant found in bush or tree form. Height depends on plant form. Maximum height 15' plus.
Flowers:
No
Temps:
Normal indoor temps Keep out of cold drafts.
Humidity:
Not critical.
Pests: Watch for scale.
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 
8" Ficus Alii Bush
Houseplant Cultural information: Pictured is a Ficus 'Alii' bush. 'Alii' was introduced in the plant industry about 10 years ago. Its long slender leaves gives it a bit of an oriental look. As with nearly all Ficus... place your plant in direct sunshine for at least part of the day. If your plant is against a wall... rotate the plant every few days to prevent the back of the plant from loosing it's leaves. Until you become familiar with your plants water requirements... check for water twice a week. Allow the surface of the soil to dry to the touch between waterings. Water with tepid water... cold water may cause leaf loss. "Alii" does not require as much water as other Ficus... over watering will cause leaf drop and leaf spotting. 

To help a newly acquired plant acclimate to it's new home... we recommend applying a small bag of Gordon's Earth Worm castings to the surface of the soil. Feed bi-monthly during the winter, monthly when your plant is growing. "Alii" is available in a full range of container sizes. It can be found in many forms... bushes, braids, standards and, spiraled trunks.

Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com