Denver Plants

Common name: "Ribbon Plant"
Latin name:
Dracaena deremensis 'Warneckei'

Dracaena deremensis Warneckei Cane
Native to: The tropical regions of Africa.

Growth habit:
Grown as a narrow, columnar plant reaching a height of 9' and 40" wide. This specimen was imported from Hawaii.

Flowers:
Yes, when chilled. Flowers are unsightly and should be removed.

Temps:
Normal indoor temps
Humidity:
Not critical.

Pests: Not effected by many pests. 
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 
10" Dracaena Warneckei Cane
Cultural information: This is another fine example of the outstanding quality that is common to Hawaiian grown plants. All Hawaiian plants are grown in their native soil... lava rock. This makes it difficult to probe the soil with your fingers to check for watering. There's also a great advantage to lava rock... it's hard to over water a Hawaiian plant.

Depending on your lighting and indoor temperatures... your plant will most likely need watered once a week. Give your plant just enough water so a bit runs out the drain holes. Dracaena's don't require much fertilizer... in fact it can hinder their growth an spot their foliage. At the very most only feed your Dracaena once a year when you notice your plant is growing. Warneckei is available in many sizes and forms... but you'll only find the Hawaiian Warneckei's at your local garden center.

Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com