Denver Plants

Common name: Dracaena 'Lisa'
Latin name:
Dracaena deremensis 'Lisa'

Dracaena deremensis Lisa
Native to: Sport?

Growth habit:
A bushy upright columnar plant usually not over 8 feet in height or 40 inches in width.

Flowers:
Yes when chilled. Flowers should be removed. 

Temps:
Normal indoor temps

Humidity:
Not critical.

Pests: Not effected by many pests. 
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 
8" Dracaena Lisa Cane
Cultural information: Dracaena 'Lisa' is a fantastic low light plant that's grown exclusively in Hawaii. Dracaena 'Lisa' looks very similar to Dracaena 'Janet Craig' except that it's leaves are much narrower.

Dracaena 'Lisa" is fairly diverse in where it can be placed indoors. It will adapt to bright indirect lighting down to low light including bright artificial light only. Watering frequency will vary depending on light and temperatures. Water your plant when the top inch... of it's lava rock soil is light in color and feels dry to the touch. This could vary between 5 to 10 days. All Dracaenas don't require frequent fertilizing... only feed your plant once a year.

Dracaena 'Lisa' may be difficult to locate. They are available in 8" and 10" containers. If your local garden center doesn't have one in stock... they can special order it for you.

Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com