Denver Plants

Common name: "Janet Craig Compacta" or "Pineapple Plant"
Latin name:
Dracaena deremensis species

Dracaena deremensis Janet Craig Compacta
Native to: Unknown
Growth habit:
An upright columnar plant usually not over 40" in height or 30" in width. 
Flowers:
Yes, but unsightly.
Temps:
Normal indoor temps
Humidity:
Not critical.
Pests: Not effected by many pests. Occasionally the plant may be mealy bug. 
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 10" Dracaena Janet Craig Compacta
Cultural information: "Janet Craig Compacta" is the compact version of Dracaena "Janet Craig". Care and lighting is identical to "Janet Craig".
Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com