Denver Plants

Common name: "Parlor Palm" or "Neanthe Bella Palm"
Latin name:
Chamaedorea elegans

Neanthe Bella Palm - Parlor Palm - Chamaedorea elegans
Native to: Mexico and Guatemala
Growth habit:
An upright and some what columnar bush usually not over 4' in height or 36" in width. 
Flowers:
Yes, but unsightly. 
Temps:
Normal indoor temps
Humidity:
Not critical.
Pests: Watch for spider mites.
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 8" Parlor Palm
Houseplant Cultural information: Neanthea Bella Palm is an affordable small palm that is well suited to life indoors. Its compact shape and ease of care makes it a great choice for the home or office. Neanthe Bella palm performs well in dry climates and rarely exhibits tip browning.

As with most members of the Chamaedorea family, Parlor Palms will grow best if placed in filtered light. If there is enough light, either natural or artificial to cast a shadow the Neanthe Bella palm should do well there.

Check the Neanthe Bella palm for water twice a week until you become familiar with the plants needs. The amount of water the plant uses will depend on the amount of light it receives. The lower the light, the less water the plant will need. The reverse is true for brighter lighting. On small plants let the surface soil dry to the touch between waterings. For larger specimens allow the surface soil to dry down about 1" between waterings. Water all the way around the plant to avoid creating dry spots in the soil which will lead to frond loss. Water until a small amount of seeps from the drainage holes. Remove excess water from the drip tray within one hour of watering to help prevent root rot.

Indoors Parlor Palms are not heavy feeders. Fertilize once a month during the spring and summer months. Feed bi-monthly or quarterly during the winter with Peter's Houseplant Special.

At the nursery Neanthe Bella palms are grown from seed. To propagate, the plant can be divided... but expect heavy die back of palm fronds and a slow recovery. Propagation is not recommended.

Common houseplant pests can include: Foliar Mealy bug and Spider mites.

Being an avid aquarist I have noticed most aquarium shops offering small Parlor Palms as an aquatic submerged plant. Neanthe Bella palms are a terrestrial plant that will not live very long submerged.

"Neanthe Bella Palms" are available in nearly every container size from very small starter 3" starter plants to large 10", 12", and 14"  specimen plants.

Look here for related family members. Chamaedorea seifrizii or Chamaedorea metallica.

Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com