Denver Plants

Common names: "Burro's Tail" Or "Jelly Bean Plant"
Latin name:
Sedum morganianum

Burro's Tail - Jelly Bean Plant - Sedum morganianum
Native to: Mexico
Growth habit:
A trailing succulent vine.
Flowers:
Yes, pale pink to scarlet flowers. 
Temps:
Normal indoor temps
Humidity:
Not critical.
Pests: Watch for mealy bug.
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 6" Burro's Tail 
Houseplant Cultural information: One must be careful when moving a Burro's Tail plant as the thick succulent Jelly Bean like leaves fall off quite easily.

Burro's Tail prefers direct sunshine or very bright filtered light for optimum growth. Warm south windows, sunrooms and greenhouses are excellent choices. If the lighting is to low the plants stems will elongate the new Jelly Bean growth will be small.

Since this plant is a succulent it won't require watering but two or three times a month depending on light intensity and temperature. If you can find a place to get your finger into the soil allow the soils surface to dry down about 1/4 the depth of the container between waterings. Water thoroughly until water runs from the drain holes. Remove any excess water from the drip tray within 24 hours to help prevent root rot. A second trick to determine when the Burro's Tail needs water is by weight. Water the plant and note the weight when wet. If the plant feels light... it's time to water.

Feed your Burro's Tail plant monthly with a balanced liquid fertilizer when actively growing. Feed quarterly when inactive. Peter's Houseplant Special is a good choice.

Propagation is simple. Stem cuttings can be rooted in a cactus type potting soil. Remove some Jelly Beans from the stem and poke it into the soil or take a stem and lay it on the top of the soil. Keep the soil moist until the Burro's Tail roots. 

A handful of the Jelly bean leaves can be placed on the surface of a pot of soil. Roots and then new plants will develop from the ends of each bean.

Common houseplant pests can include: Mealy Bugs

Burro's Tail is usually available 3", 4" and 6" upright containers as well as 6" and 8" hanging baskets.

<< Back to Main Houseplant List

Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com