Denver Plants

Common names: "Emerald Feather" or "Emerald Fern"
Latin name:
Asparagus densiflorus 'Sprengeri' 

Emerald Feather Fern - Asparagus sprengeri
Native to: Man made or sport.
Growth habit:
New growth is upright, mature growth tends to trail. Usually not over 36" in length or width.
Flowers:
No 
Temps:
Normal indoor temps
Humidity:
Not critical.
Pests: Not effected by many pests. 
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 6" Asparagus Sprengeri
Houseplant Cultural information: All members of the Asparagus family are quite easy to grow. They are actually related to the Asparagus spears we buy at the grocery store. Florist use Sprengeri Fern as a filler green in flower and funeral arrangements. Asparagus 'Sprengeri' can be grown both indoors and outdoors. Outdoors they are commonly used as a bedding plant in mixed container in full sun.

Indoors place your Asparagus 'Sprengeri' in either full sun or very bright indirect light. The more light the better.

Asparagus sprengeri can consume a lot of water... so check it for watering every few days until you become familiar with its needs. Keep the soil moist, but not soggy. A mature pot bound Aspargus sprengeri fern can consume quite a bit of water so it may be necessary to water the plant two or three times. Remove any water from the drip tray that has not been absorbed by the plant within 24 hours.

Feed monthly with Peter's Houseplant Food if the Asparagus fern is actively growing. Bi-monthly if inactive.

Asparagus 'Sprengeri' will eventually fill its entire container with whiteish-clear tubers that will force the plant upward out of its pot. When this happens it's time to repot or divide the plant. To divide a Sprengeri fern remove the plant from its pot and break or cut the tubers into the desired number of plants you wish to end up with. Re-pot each tuber clump using a good quality potting soil. Water thoroughly and within a couple of months you'll have several happy Foxtail Ferns.

Common houseplant pests include: Aphids on new growth.

Asparagus sprengeri are readily available in the spring, but difficult to find any other time of year. "Sprengeri Ferns" are usually available in small 3", 4" and 6" containers as well as 8" thru 12" hanging baskets.

<< Back to Main Houseplant List

Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com