Denver Plants

Common names: "Amazon Lily" or "Eucharis Lily"
Latin name:
Eucharis amazonica

Amazon Lily - Eucharis amazonica
Native to: The Andes mountains of Columbia
Growth habit:
An upright houseplant usually not over 30" in height or width.
Flowers:
Yes, white.

Temps:
Normal indoor temps
Humidity:
Not critical.
Pests: Watch for mealy bugs and spider mites
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 6" Eucharis Lily
Houseplant Cultural information: This low growing bulb like houseplant produces star shaped clusters of white flowers held high above the plant. Each cluster contains 3 - 6 fragrant white flowers. Amazon Lily should bloom 2 or 3 times a year. One trick to coaxing your plant to bloom is to keep the plant in a cool (not cold) location for a week, then return it to its normal spot.

Eucharis Lilies are quite simple to grow. They don't require a lot of natural light. If there is enough light to cast a shadow, the Amazon lily will survive in that location. Bright filtered light is best as it aids the plant in producing flowers.

Amazon Lily does not require a lot of water. Keep the soil moist, allowing the surface to dry to the touch between waterings. Do not let your Amazon Lily sit in a saucer of water. This will cause root rot and your plant will suffer a slow death.

Feed bi-monthly with a balanced liquid plant food to keep the foliage of Eucharis Lily its natural glossy green color.

Propagation is done by dividing the plant. If you're not a seasoned indoor houseplant gardener we recommend bringing your Amazon Lily to your local garden center to be divided.

Amazon Lilies are usually available in 6", 8" and 10" containers.

<< Back to Main Houseplant List

Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com