Denver Plants

Common names: "Umbrella Tree" or 'Amate®' Schefflera
Latin name:
Schefflera actinophylla 'Amate®'

Schefflera actinophylla Amate
Native to: Man made hybrid

Growth habit:
This lush upright plant can grow over 15 feet tall and can become 5 to 6 feet wide. It will take years for a 4 foot plant to reach maximum size.

Flowers:
No

Temps:
Normal indoor temps

Humidity:
Not critical.

Pests: Watch for mealy bug, aphids, spider mites or scale. 
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 14" Schefflera Amate ®
Houseplant Cultural information: Schefflera "Amate"® is the creation of modern science. This newer hybrid is fairly resistant to insects and disease. 

Schefflera Amate® needs lots of bright light to maintain its lower leaves indoors. Ideal placement would be near a south, west or east facing window that directs light over the entire plant. Naturally lighted atriums, sunrooms and greenhouses should also provide enough lighting to maintain all of Schefflera Amate's ® foliage.

Amate is one of those signal plants that will let you know when it needs water. The uppermost leaves will become droopy when the soil has become to dry. The soil should be dry to the touch a couple of inches below the surface before watering large specimens, and an inch on smaller plants. Amate is like people, the more sun we get the more water we need. Generously water your Schefflera until water is running from the drain holes. On Occasion some Amate bushes and trees were originally potted to near the top of the container which means you may need to water two or three times to get enough water into the soil. Never allow Schefflera Amate ® to sit in a drip tray of water.

Feed Schefflera Amate ® monthly with a balanced liquid plant food while the plant is actively growing. Feed quarterly if inactive.

Schefflera Amate is a patented plant... so propagation is prohibited. 

Common houseplant pests include: Aphids or Spider mites

Schefflera Amate® is available as small plants in 6" and 8" containers thru large specimens in 10", 12", 14" and 17" containers.

<< Back to Main Houseplant List

Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

© Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com