Denver Plants

Common name: "Fat Boy" "ZZ Plant" or "Eternity Plant"
Latin name:
Zamioculcas zamiifolia

ZZ Plant - Zamioculcas zamiifolia
Native to: East Africa, Zanzibar
Growth habit:
A low growing plant that may extend beyond the container 6" to 8".
Flowers:
Yes, occasionally 
Temps:
Normal indoor temps
Humidity:
Not critical.
Pests: We have yet to see a  ZZ plant with insect pests.
Lighting:
Pictured: 7" ZZ Plant in clay pot
Houseplant Cultural information: If your in the market for a really neat plant that is hardy, requires very little care and truly easy to grow, pickup a ZZ plant the next time you visit the local greenhouse. ZZ is also called the Eternity Plant because it lasts an eternity.

What makes the ZZ plant so easy to grow is that it thrives in nearly any lighting condition except total darkness. It doesn't get bugs. The ZZ plant requires a minimum of care in terms of watering and fertilizing.

Zamioculcas zamiifolia was houseplant of the year for 2002. 

ZZ plants will adapt to nearly any lighting condition except total darkness. In my opinion I feel the ZZ plant should be placed in bright filtered light for best long-term plant health.

The reason the ZZ plant requires very little is because the plant grows from a large tuber similar to a potato that stores water every time the plant is watered. This tuber acts like a little reservoir giving up its water as the plant needs it. With this in mind let the soil dry down completely between waterings. Then water thoroughly all the way around the plant allowing plenty of water to run from the drain holes into the drip tray. If the ZZ plant has not taken up the excess water in the drip tray within a couple of hours it should be remove to help prevent root rot.

Zamioculcas zamiifolia is not a heavy feeder and will get by just fine if feed about 4 times per year with Peter's Houseplant Special.

ZZ plants are easy to propagate. Simply remove the plant from the pot and break the tubers away from each other. Replant the tubers in any good well drained houseplant potting soil. Water in the transplants and set them in bright indirect light. That's it!

Common houseplant pests can include: I've not seen a Zamioculcas zamiifolia with bugs.

ZZ plants are extremely popular and available as small 3" or 4" starter plants, mid sized 6" and 8" pots, as well as larger 10", 12" and 14" specimens. ZZ plants can even be found growing in Bonsai like containers. ZZ plants are a little more expensive than other houseplants... but they are well worth the small investment. 

Related Articles: The Incredible ZZ Plant

Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com