Denver Plants

Common name: "Spider Plant" or "Airplane Plant"
Latin name:
Chlorophytum comosum sp

Spider Plant - Chlorophytum comosum
Native to: Africa
Growth habit:
Both an upright and trailing plant when it has pups. Plant height usually won't exceed 24". Foliage may extend from the container 10" to 12". The vines may be about 24" long.
Flowers:
Yes,  inconspicuous.
Temps:
Normal indoor temperatures.
Humidity:
Not critical.
Pests: Watch for Aphids
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 8" Spider Plant Hanging Basket
Houseplant Cultural information: Their are over 7 varieties of "Spider Plants" available... and their all pretty easy to grow. They are mostly found in hanging baskets, but you can find them as upright plants too. Chlorophytums grow from tubers under the soil which tend to make them difficult to water when the pot becomes full of tubers or pot-bound. When this happens it's time to transplant to the next larger container size. If your plant has plenty of soil check for water weekly... if your pot is full tubers or pushing out the top of the pot... you may need to water 3 - 4 times per week. Feed monthly with a dilute solution of Peter's Plant Food. Propagate by dividing the plant or rooting the baby spiders in water or vermiculite.

"Spider Plants" are available as small 3" and 4" starter plants, 6" and 8" upright pots as well as 6", 8" and 10" hanging baskets.

Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com