Denver Plants

Common name: "Peace Lily" or "White Flag"
Latin name:
Spathiphyllum 'Lynise'

Peace Lily - Spathiphyllum Lynise - White Flag
Native to: Man made hybrid
Growth habit:
A medium height plant usually not over 48" in height. Large plants can be up to 4 foot wide.
Flowers:
Yes, white spathe
Temps:
Normal indoor temps
Humidity:
Not critical.
Pests: Not effected by many insects.
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 
10" Spathiphyllum Lynise
Houseplant Cultural information: "Peace Lilies" are probably the most popular plant in the USA. They are widely used to make Betta bowls. There are numerous varieties available from small leaved plants to very broad leaved plants, in every pot size imaginable. They are quite easy to grow. In a well lit, warm or dry environment... the can consume lots of water. Check for water 2 - 3 times per week until you are accustomed to your plants requirements. If your plant becomes severely wilted... place it in a bath tub or large sink and run plenty of water thru the soil to re-moisten the root ball. Repeated wilting will cause leaf spotting and brown leaf edges. 

Feed bi-monthly with Peter's Plant food. Make sure the soil is moist before feeding. New plants have been treated to flower, if your plant stops flowering, just be patient... it will bloom again. Propagation is difficult.

Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com