Denver Plants

Common name: "Snake Plant" or "Mother-in-Law Tongue" 
Latin name:
Sanseveria trifasciata 'Laruentii'

Snake plant - Mother's in Law Tounge - Sanseveria laruentii
Native to: East Zaire

Growth habit:
A columnar plant with leaves that grow nearly vertical... generally not extending much beyond the diameter of it's container.

Flowers:
Yes, but unsightly.

Temps:
Normal indoor temps

Humidity:
Not critical.

Pests: Not really affected by many pests.
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 
10" Snake Plant
Houseplant Cultural information: "Snake plants" are so diverse and easy to grow. They can be placed nearly any where except total darkness. In full sun they may bleach or loose some of their coloration. Check for water weekly... allowing about 1/3 of the soil mass to dry between waterings. The most common problem with this plant is over-watering. Feed bi-monthly with Peter's Plant Food. Sanseverias are available from small starter plants to five foot specimens. Propagate by dividing the plant. Their are over 30 varieties of Snake plants. 

"Snake plants" are readily available from small 3" starter plants to large and heavy specimens in 14" containers.

Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com