Denver Plants

Common name: "White Butterfly" or "Arrowhead Plant"
Latin name:
Syngonium species synonym Nephthytis

Arrowhead plant - Nephtytis - Syngonium White Butterfly
Native to: Man made
Growth habit:
A full bushy plant usually 6" to 8" wider than it's container.
Flowers:
No
Temps:
Normal indoor temps 
Humidity:
Not critical.
Pests: Not affected by many pests. Watch for aphids.
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 6" 
Nephthytis White Butterfly
Houseplant Cultural information: The "Arrowhead" plant is usually found in smaller container sizes as an upright plant, hanging basket or grown on a pole. As the plant ages it will begin to vine. Keep them in a bright area out of hot direct sunshine. Check for water weekly and feed bi-monthly with Peter's Plant Food. Propagate by dividing the plant or rooting the cuttings in a container of water.

"Arrowhead" plants are available as 3" and 4" starter plants as well as 6" and 8" upright plants with or without a totem pole, along with 6", 8" and 10" hanging baskets.

Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com