Denver Plants

Common name: "Taro Vine" or "Marble Queen"
Latin name:
Scindapsus aureus 'Marble Queen'

Pothos Marble Queen - Taro Vine
Native to: A sport
Growth habit:
A low trailing plant usually not over 18" tall. Vines can grow to10 feet in length.
Flowers:
No
Temps:
Normal indoor temps
Humidity:
Not critical.
Pests: Not affected by many pests.
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 
6" Pothos Marble Queen
Houseplant Cultural information: The Scindapsus or Pothos family is one of the easiest plants to grow. Anybody can keep on alive. There are four varieties of this plant readily available, Pothos Gold, Pothos Marble Queen, Jade Pothos and the new... Neon Pothos. Their all easy to keep. "Taro vine" requires a bit brighter light than it cousin "Devils ivy" to keep it's white coloration. Check for water weekly... applying enough water to run out the bottom of the pot. Remove excess water. All members of the Pothos family can grow quickly. Prune the vines when the become unmanageable and root in water or vermiculite. Feed monthly with Peter's plant food.

"Marble Queen" Pothos is available in 3", 4" and 6" containers as well as 6", 8" and 10" hanging baskets. Occasionally they can be found grown on a totem pole.

Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com