Denver Plants

Common name: "English Ivy" or "California Ivy"
Latin name:
Hedera helix sp

English Ivy - Hedera helix
Native to: Asia, Europe and North Africa
Growth habit:
A low trailing plant whose vines can reach 6 foot long. 
Flowers:
No
Temps:
Normal indoor temps
Humidity:
Not critical.
Pests: Watch for Spider mites.
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 6" English Ivy
Houseplant Cultural information: Established plants of Hedera ivy are quite easy to grow. Just place them in any location that is naturally lit where you can read... and the plant will grow. 

Check for watering weekly. A steady diet of food and systemic insecticide granules should keep your plant happy. Trim any vines that become to long and root in water or vermiculite. These ivies come in many leaf shapes and sizes... both green and variegated. They are available from small starter pots, to hanging baskets and topiaries.

Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com