Denver Plants

Common name: "Bird Nest Fern"
Latin name:
Asplenium nidus

Bird Nest Fern - Asplenium nidus
Native to: India, Japan to Queens land
Growth habit:
An upright plant that is generally less than 12" wider than it's pot. May reach 30" or so in height.
Flowers:
No
Temps:
Normal indoor temps
Humidity:
Place on pebble tray.
Pests: Watch for aphids
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 
6" Bird's Nest Fern
Cultural information: If you like upright ferns that are not messy like the hanging small leaved ferns... a "Bird Nest Fern" is for you. These ferns are one of the easier ferns to keep looking nice. The new leaves unroll upward from the center of the plant. It is best to keep this fern on a pebble tray for extra humidity. Check for water bi-weekly until you become use to your plants watering schedule. Watering with water that has set out over night is a plus. Asplenium's are not heavy feeders. Feed three to four times per year.

"Bird Nest Fern" are usually found in 4 and 6 inch pots... but can grow to a fairly large size, so specimen plants in 8 and 10 inch pots may be available.

Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com