Denver Plants

Common name: "Florida Beauty"
Latin name:
Dracaena godseffiana 'Florida Beauty'

Florida Beauty - Dracaena godseffiana
Native to: Hybrid
Growth habit:
A spreading bush usually not over 6" in height or 12" in width.
Flowers:
No
Temps:
Normal indoor temps
Humidity:
Not critical.
Pests: Not effected by many pests. 
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 
3" Florida Beauty
Houseplant Cultural information: This little gem is a bit difficult to grow. It's a very unique plant with small wiry stems and large brightly colored leaves. Usually only found as 3" starter plants, in pre-made dish gardens or foliage combinations. 

The trick to growing "Florida Beauty" is keeping the soil at just the perfect moisture content. If it's kept to dry it will loose the lower leaves... to wet and you'll loose the whole plant. Since they are inexpensive one can afford to experiment until you get it right.

Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com