Denver Plants

Common name: Ficus "Monique"
Latin name:
Ficus benjamina 'Monique'

Braided Ficus benjamina Monique
Native to: Man made hybrid
From the "Ficus of the Future" line.

Growth habit:
An upright spreading tree.  

Flowers:
No

Temps:
Normal indoor temps. Avoid cold drafts.

Humidity:
Not critical.

Pests: Watch for scale.
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 
14" Braided Ficus Monique
Houseplant Cultural information: Perhaps you've never heard of "Ficus of the Future". They're are a new line of hybrid Ficus that were recently introduced. They retain their foliage much better that the old Ficus benjamina. Some members of this family include; Ficus Amstel King, Amstel Mini, Midnight and Monique to name a few.

Place your Ficus tree where it will received direct sunshine for at least one half day. If your plant is near a wall... rotate the plant weekly. Check for water weekly allowing the top inch or two of soil to dry to the touch. Water thoroughly all the way around the pot with tepid water. Feed bi-monthly. Ficus are available from small starter plants to 20 foot plus specimens. Propagation is prohibited on this patented plant.

Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com