Denver Plants

Common name: "Milk Tree"
Latin name:
Euphorbia acrurnesis synonym of E. abyssinica

Milk Tree -  Euphorbia acrurensis
Native to: Ethiopia
Growth habit:
A columnar plant thats usually is not much wider than it's container. Large specimens may reach 10 foot in height.
Flowers:
Yes, small waxy, yellowish stars near the trunks.
Temps:
Normal indoor temps
Humidity:
Not critical.
Pests: Not effected by many pests. We have seen soft bodied scale on the stems and on very rare occasion aphids or white fly on the leaves.
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 10" Milk Tree
Cultural information: This Euphorbia is very easy to grow. Just place it in an area with at least one half day of strong sun light. Your plant may sit idle for several months then all of a sudden it will grow six inches very rapidly. The new growth will be pale green... see the tips of the pictured plant. Your "Milk Tree" will grow a handful of small leaves near the top of the plant when it's happy. It's perfectly normal for the plant to shed these leaves and re-grow new ones months later.

Water sparingly... only 2 to 3 times per month, allowing the soil to nearly go totally dry. Feed only when you notice the plant is growing. If your plant becomes to tall you may cut it back any where you like. It will grow new arms at the cuts. Let your cuttings lay around until the cut calluses over... then pot in cactus soil available from our sponsors. Euphorbia acrurensis is available as small 4 inch starter plants to 5 foot or taller specimens.

Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com