Denver Plants

Common name: "Striped Dracaena" or "Ribbon Plant"
Latin name:
Dracaena deremensis 'Warneckei'

Striped Ribbon plant - Dracaena deremensis Warneckei
Native to: Tropical Africa
Growth habit:
An upright columnar plant generally 12" to 24" wider than it's container depending on pot size. Specimen plants can reach 8 to10 feet in height.
Flowers:
Yes, when chilled.
Temps:
Normal indoor temps
Humidity:
Not critical.
Pests: Watch for Mealy bug
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 
10" Dracaena Warneckei Jumbo
Cultural information: There are three forms of this plant available. Warneckei, Jumbo and Lemon Lime. They can be found in bush and cane form in several container  sizes. Their really not difficult to grow. Check them for water on a weekly basis. In larger containers allow the top few inches of soil to dry down before watering. Warneckei is susceptible to Fluoride damage as the plant ages. Water that has set out over night to dissipate fluoride and chlorine is very beneficial. As with all Dracaenas, feed once annually. Propagation is difficult.
To learn more about Dracaenas... look here.   
Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com