Denver Plants

Common name: Corn stalk plant
Latin name:
Dracaena fragrans 'massangeana'

Corn Stalk Plant - Dracaena fragrans massangeana
Native to: Man made cross
Growth habit:
A columnar tree like plant generally 12" to 30" wider than it's container depending on height. Specimen plants can reach 15 to 20 feet in height after many years of growth.

Flowers:
Yes, when chilled. Flowers are not pretty and should be removed.

Temps:
Normal indoor temps

Humidity:
No special levels required.

Pests: Not really effected by many pests. Watch for Mealy Bug or Spider mites.

Lighting:
Pictured houseplant: 
10" Hawaiian Corn Plant Cane - Dracaena Massangeana
Cultural information: This beautiful specimen was imported from Hawaii. They are grown in a lava rock type soil... which makes them a bit more difficult to water because you can't poke your fingers into the soil to check moisture content. Some folks water by the color of the substrate. When the top has turned light in color... the plant needs water. If the soil is dark... it's still plenty moist. Feed very sparingly. Keep from cold drafts.
Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com